A ver si vas a verle un día a la tienda.

< Previous | Next >

xelaguy

New Member
English - US
This is from the novel "La Sombra del Viento". I don't understand the use of "a la tienda". I asked a native speaker and she said because the sentence starts with "A ver si.." " a la tienda" is used instead of "en la tienda". Is the sense of this "Let's see if we see him one day heading towards the store"?

Can someone explain this to me?

Thanks,
Bob G.
 
  • andylopez

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Castellano
    I know very well that novel of Carlos Ruiz Zafón ;)
    The full paragraph says ...


    A caballo regalado... Además con Barceló da lo mismo la ópera que pongan, porque él se pasa toda la representación comentando la jugada y criticando el vestuario y el tempo. Me pregunta mucho por ti. A ver si vas a verle un día a la tienda.


    • A ver si vas ... you should go, you must go, you better go ...
    • What for? a verle
    • When? un día
    • Where? a la tienda


    The preposition a has to be used because you need to give an answer to the question ... "where should him go?" ... and if the answer is a place, you need to begin that answer in Spanish with the preposition a.
     
    Last edited:

    xelaguy

    New Member
    English - US
    Hmm, I'm not sure if I understand your translation! But I appreciate your effort.
    Bob G
     

    MarieSuzanne

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Argentina
    Tal vez comprendas mejor la sintaxis cambiando un poco el orden:

    A ver si un día vas a la tienda a verle.

    "A la tienda" es complemento circunstancial de lugar de destino, que complementa a "vas".
     

    xelaguy

    New Member
    English - US
    Gracias a Marie Suzanne. Estoy acostumbrado al "futuro popular" asi que la leí como ".....you are going to see him ", no "a ver si un día vas (a la tienda) a verle".

    No sabía que el libro es tan popular! Para estudiantes de Español es un poco exigente (por lo menos a mi nivel).

    BobG
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top