A verb describing smoking an e-cigarette

MateuszMoś

Senior Member
Hello,

As far as two weeks ago I overheard a person saying that she was smoking an e-cigarette because - and she gave a reason. However, she didn't say exactly "smoking an e-cigarette", but she used a different verb without even using an object(e-cigarette). By way of deduction, I managed to cocnlude that she meant "smoking" because her second sentence included e-cigarette is...

Is there a verb describing the activity?
 
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Grassy is right.
    vape
    vāp/
    informal
    verb
    1. 1.
      inhale and exhale the vapor produced by an electronic cigarette or similar device.
      "I'd rather people vaped indoors than smoked outside"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top