A verb describing smoking an e-cigarette

Discussion in 'English Only' started by MateuszMoś, Oct 29, 2016.

  1. MateuszMoś

    MateuszMoś Senior Member

    Hello,

    As far as two weeks ago I overheard a person saying that she was smoking an e-cigarette because - and she gave a reason. However, she didn't say exactly "smoking an e-cigarette", but she used a different verb without even using an object(e-cigarette). By way of deduction, I managed to cocnlude that she meant "smoking" because her second sentence included e-cigarette is...

    Is there a verb describing the activity?
     
  2. grassy

    grassy Senior Member

    Warsaw
    Polish
    It may have been 'vape'. :)
     
  3. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Grassy is right.
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
  5. MateuszMoś

    MateuszMoś Senior Member

    Thank you very much for your comments.
     

Share This Page

Loading...