A verb meaning singing to a tune while dancing at the same time?

High on grammar

Senior Member
Farsi
Hello everyone:

I am looking for a verb that means singing to a tune while dancing at the same time.

How would you fill in the blank in this sentence: They were having a party, and I could hear them ........inside.

Thanks
 
Last edited:
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    All you could say would be “I could hear them singing and dancing inside”.



    Since this appears to be multi-tasking, I take it they were all women? :D
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I agree. There is no word. There were many famous entertainers who sand and danced at the same time. We would have used this word for them, if it existed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top