(a) very heavy (piece of) luggage

duden

Senior Member
Slovak
Hi,
pls are the following sentences correct, as for the use of the article?

"This is a very heavy piece of luggage."
"This is very heavy luggage."

Thank you
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    If you mean one particular item of luggage, the first one is best. If there are a number of pieces making up the luggage, then the second. "Piece" is a good counter for luggage.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    You probably would use the specific name of the item, but I'm limiting my reply to the options in the request. In any case, for one reason or another, the item may not be readily identifiable as a standard piece of luggage, or the speaker might be using the phrase "item of luggage" for effect.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top