a very high-toned, high-priced aesthetic plaything

raphaelh

Member
French
a very high-toned, high-priced aesthetic plaything

(this is about a fishing rod)

I would translate it to:

un beau joujou onéreux et prétentieux

What do you think?
 
  • jerem4949

    Member
    French
    Do not say "prétentieux" because it is something you say about people and not stuff (pretentious).
    You might say "élégant" or "moderne".

    Moreover "onéreux" only means the plaything is expensive and not necessarily of a good quality. Do you want to praise its merits ?
     

    raphaelh

    Member
    French
    Thanks for you quick reply :)

    In the original text, the author is making fun of people buying expensive gear that look great instead of practical and well balanced.

    In a dictionary I've found "pretentiously elegant" as the definition for "high-toned".

    That's why I translated into "prétentieux" to keep the irony of the author, although I agree with you and am not satisfied with it.

    The plaything is expensive and aesthetic, but not necessarily of good quality.
     

    jerem4949

    Member
    French
    If he makes fun of it then yes you can keep "onéreux".
    But for "prétentieux" you'd rather say "plein de prétention" as opposed to "sans prétention" which is common for stuff.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top