"a very interestng book" or "a so interesting book"?

jasmine12

Member
Japanese
Hello.

I am wondering if the following sentences are correct.

1. I am reading a very interesting book.

2. I am reading a really interesting book.

3. I am reading a so interesting book.

4. I am reading such an interesting book.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    To me only 3 is wrong, the rest is OK, but they are not exactly the same.
    IT can be "so interesting a book", but then there needs to be something after that.
     

    GregAC86

    Member
    British English
    Morzh and Parla are correct.

    For adjectives, "so" is used to intensify adjectives when they follow the verb "to be", e.g.

    NOUN + TO BE + SO + ADJECTIVE.

    This book is so interesting.
    The book I'm reading at the moment is so interesting.
    The party was so good!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top