a vision I had once of heaven

< Previous | Next >

Victoriababy12345

Member
Chinese
what does "once of heaven" mean? what kind of usage of "once" here?

example:

1.There is a nice description I read once of Heaven and Hell.
2.Rowing in Eden is a vision I had once of heaven or Paradise, when I still believed in such things.
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I think you are segmenting the phrase wrongly. The phrase isn't 'once of heaven'. Once functions as an adverbial, generally modifying the verb. You can say 'I read once' or 'I once read'. 'Of heaven' is another adverbial.

    Your sentence in post 3 is strange. The Newt's suggestion works because once modifies belonged (the verb) there.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top