a vital although troublesome distinction

Jaydenwong

Member
cantonese-Hong Kong
in this sentence ''it is a vital although troublesome distinction'' uses ''although'', but it doesn't use any verb after ''although'', and it just uses noun and adj.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    The sentence offers the readers two adjectives both of which qualify distinction:

    ''it is a vital although troublesome distinction'' = ''it is a vital but troublesome distinction'' = ''it is a vital distinction however/but/although, it is also a troublesome distinction.''

    It is the same as "It is a large and heavy car." or "It is a large but light car."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top