a waiting/wait time of approximately 60 minutes before check-in

Esad Nr

Senior Member
Turkish
There is a waiting/wait time of approximately 60 minutes before check-in .

If I ask a question for this answer would the sentence below be correct?

Approximately how many hour waitig/wait time are there before check-in ?

The question I want to ask is that “About how long is [the] check-in wait / waiting time?”I know there are different alternatives but I wonder if this form correct or not . Is this sentence grammatically correct ?The part I couldn’t be sure is “ Approximately how many hour waitig time“. Is it correct to write this phrase written back to back ?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    If you want "minutes" in the answer, "minutes" should be in the question:
    "Approximately how many minutes waiting/wait time are there before check-in?"
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    That raises the interesting question of whether the verb should be singular or plural.

    If I were to use that phrasing, I'd go for singular:

    How many minutes' waiting time is there before check-in?
     

    Esad Nr

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    If you want "minutes" in the answer, "minutes" should be in the question:
    "Approximately how many minutes waiting/wait time are there before check-in?"
    When I say “Approximately how many minutes waiting time are there before check-in? “Is it correct?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top