a waitress added $

< Previous | Next >

pasitoo

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi, when I meant to say, a waitress miscalculated a bill, overcharging me...can I say "she added the money(or amount, or check, or bill), so overcharged me"?
I'm not sure which word of the underlined is correct to use.
Thank you for your help.
 
  • Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Pasitoo, I'm not completely clear on what you want to say. Are you looking for the verb in that sentence or the noun to use as the object?

    I might say:

    * The waitress miscalculated the total.
    * The waitress made a mistake in the bill.
    * The waitress added wrong.
    * The waitress padded the bill.(This one is used if I think the "error" was intentional.)

    What sort of sentence are you looking for?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top