a wall or bust guy

nagomi

Senior Member
Korean
"KRIKORIAN: That's why you have a lot of the protections, whether it's in legislative or executive branch - because you don't want to be on the receiving end of things like that because you're not always going to be in power.

CORNISH: You've said you're not a wall or bust guy. But why do you think the wall's such important shorthand?"

What does "a bust guy" mean?

source: Center For Immigration Studies Director Discusses Proposed Border Security Compromise
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    It’s not “a bust guy,” it’s “a wall or bust guy.” It would be clearer if punctuated like this:

    You’ve said you’re not a “wall-or-bust” guy.

    Does that help?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top