a week ago vs a week earlier

< Previous | Next >

claude23

Banned
FRANCE
Hi,

My friend gave me a voucher for Bengy jumping.
I said that I couldn't cause a week ago I went skydiving so that was a bit too much to take.
May I say a week ago or should I say a week before ?


Thank you,

Claude.
 
  • buddingtranslator

    Senior Member
    English, England
    These are both possiblities:

    "I went skydiving last week and that was a bit too much to take."
    "Last week I went skydiving and that was a bit too much to take."

    One other little thing too, in English we say "bungee jumping".

    BT
     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    claude23 said:
    Hi,

    My friend gave me a voucher for Bengy bungee jumping.
    I said that I couldn't 'cause (if you're going to make because shorter, you put in an apostrophe to show that letters were left out) a week ago I went skydiving so that was [and that would be] (just a suggestion) a bit too much to take.
    May I say a week ago or should I say a week before ?


    Thank you,

    Claude.
    I think a week ago would be fine.
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    claude23 said:
    Hi,

    My friend gave me a voucher for Bungee jumping.
    I said that I couldn't because a week ago I went skydiving so that was a bit too much to take.
    May I say a week ago or should I say a week before ?
    Claude.
    What you may say depends on the exact relationship between the dates.
    We really need to know several dates.
    A) The date of the skydive
    B) The date you got the voucher
    C) If the voucher was for a date other than the day you got it.
    D) The date when you are talking to this friend, if it is not the same as B.
    E) Maybe the voucher has no date set for the jump.

    If C is a week after A then you can say "a week ago", otherwise come back to us with more information.
     

    claude23

    Banned
    FRANCE
    The 22nd March I went skydiving.
    The 29th March I got the voucher.

    I won't do it because I went skydiving a week ago. Is that correct ?
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    You are mixing up the tenses in there Claude.

    If you are talking about this year....
    On 22nd March you will go skydiving (not went)
    The voucher is for (or I will get the voucher on) 29th March
    I won't do it because I will have gone skydiving the week before, and it is too soon.

    If you are talking about the past.
    I went skydiving on 22nd March.
    The voucher is for (or I got the voucher on) 29th March
    I didn't do it because I went skydiving a week earlier, and it was too soon.

    The word "ago" always relates to when the conversation is actually happening.
    Today is 10th March 2006.
    One week ago was 3rd March 2006.
    One week before that was 24th February 2006.
    Speaking today there is no way to use the word "ago" about the relationship between 24th February and 3rd March.
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    Then it's a week earlier, or a week before, or a week previously, or any number of great words you'll find in a thesaurus, but not "ago", as I explained.

    Sometimes, Claude, I become very cynical and think that we are doing homework for you. Maybe you can see how this might arise in the way you seem to sometimes modify what you are asking for, or ask for something and then say it is just an example.
    I really hope that I'm just being cynical, because asking all these questions and then changing the requirements must be very confusing if it is homework, and you won't actually learn "why" things are right or wrong here, you'll only be told the right answer for a particular question.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top