A weird sentence

< Previous | Next >
  • eni8ma

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    And coverage in the run-up to the launch highlighted another way its creator increasingly coalesces broad swathes of public opinion - in ridicule.

    Let's take it one phrase at a time:
    coverage - how it was reported in the news
    the run-up to the launch - during the time leading to the "opening of London's second iteration of the Playboy Club"
    coalesces - brings together
    broad swathes of public opinion - broad areas of public opinion

    In other words, Hugh Hefner succeeds in uniting people from diverse backgrounds - not only are they opposed to his lifestyle, but they also ridicule him.
     

    Archstudent

    Senior Member
    English - North London
    Coverage = any form of published response from the media, that refers to, in this case to "the June 4 opening of London's second iteration of the Playboy Club".

    Run-up = a short period of time preceding the event - a short period of time leading up to the event.

    Highlighted = brought reader/viewer/listener attention to.

    Its creator = Hefner in this case.

    Coalesces = the addition of separate parts into a whole. In this case referring to the opinions of different people who normally disagree about everything as the separate parts (eg. left wing and right wing, conservative and liberal), and saying that when it comes to Hefner, they find that all these people tend to agree despite their other differences.

    Ridicule = mockery.

    So overall the sentence means that...drumroll:

    All forms of published response from the media, during the period leading up to the launch of the new Playboy club, brought attention to the fact that Hugh Hefner unites the position of people who would normally disagree about everything, to one of ridicule towards Hugh Hefner.
     

    jinxnao

    Senior Member
    turkey turkish
    maybe it has to do with " obscene way of showing":) ====> highlighted another way!
     

    jinxnao

    Senior Member
    turkey turkish
    "highlighted another way"
    What does another way mean here? Excuse me but thşsanother way gismo is weird to me indeed
     

    eni8ma

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    One way that people are united by Hefner is that they are opposed to him and his lifestyle.

    Another way that they are united is that they ridicule him.

    highlighted = made it stand out

    The latest news articles before the opening of the club in London contained so much ridicule of Hefner, that this made it clear, made it stand out, that people also ridicule Hefner, as well as oppose him.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top