A weird usage of since

  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Could anyone tell me about the meaning of since in the following sentence. This is an example from Longman dictionary.

    It was once a popular game, but it has since sunk into oblivion.
    oblivion | meaning of oblivion in Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English | LDOCE

    I think it is an extra word that if we omit it, nothing important happens in the meaning.

    Regards,
    Amir
    True, we could understand it without since.
    It basically fixes a point in time: “since then”.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    since -> (i) from some indeterminate time in the past (ii) after that time and before the present.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top