a welcome addition to the library

conniefok

New Member
Chinese, Cantonese
This excellent book will be a welcome addition to the library of any student. <---Subject line added to post by moderator (Copyright)--->

Hey, everyone! I read this sentence in Longman dictionary, but i don't understand it. Is it "This excellent book will be added to students' libraries, and all students will like or need this book." Thanks for your help!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • conniefok

    New Member
    Chinese, Cantonese
    i don't understand the word "addition". addition=extra thing? or the new thing will be added to something else? thank you in advance!!!
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    When you add this book to your library (your current collection of books) it is an “addition” to your library. It is a good book and you will welcome it to your library:)
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    addition - something that has been added to something -> the book has been/can be added to your/the student's collection of books
     

    conniefok

    New Member
    Chinese, Cantonese
    addition - something that has been added to something -> the book has been/can be added to your/the student's collection of books
    thank you! But I have another question. Is it the word "library" in this sentence, "library" doesn't mean a room and a building containing books, but means a group of books collected by one person.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    thank you! But I have another question. Is it the word "library" in this sentence, "library" doesn't mean a room and a building containing books, but means a group of books collected by one person.
    When you add this book to your library (your current collection of books) it is an “addition” to your library. It is a good book and you will welcome it to your library:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top