"A well" I bless my soul

sami33

Senior Member
arabic
Hi

Please help me to understand the meaning of "a well" in this context. It could be a stupid thread for a native speaker. I know that "a well" means (mostly) "a good" or "a fine", but I'm not sure if it has the same meaning here:

A well I bless my soul
What's wrong with me?
I'm itching like a man on a fuzzy tree
My friends say I'm actin' WIRED* as a bug

Source:
Elvis Presley -I'm All Shook Up Lyrics

Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • Miss Julie

    Senior Member
    English-U.S.
    "Bless my soul!" is a fairly common exclamation of surprise, pleasure, etc...especially in the southern U.S.

    A lot of song lyrics begin with "Well..." It doesn't really mean anything. The "ah" and "well" are mainly just syllables that help with the song's cadence (rhythm).

    Don't try to analyze song lyrics too much! ;)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top