A well-spoken reply

Cloud88

Senior Member
Italiano
All at once he stood up and headed off toward one corner of the room.
'Now where are you planning on going?'
His answer was to let out e burp, which I considered a very well-spoken reply because it was apparent he was about the throw up.

My attempt: La sua risposta fu emettere un rutto, che considerai una risposta davvero eloquente dato che era evidente fosse in procinto di vomitare.

Is my attempt correct? Even if I found the hilarious sense of the sentence the 'because' of the second period make me doubt it means something different.
 
  • Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    Well-spoken doesn't mean appropriate, it means speaking in a refined and educated manner. So, the sentence in English is funny, because a burp could never be considered a refined answer ;)

    I'm not sure how you'd put that into Italian though...
     

    Matrap

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Well-spoken doesn't mean appropriate, it means speaking in a refined and educated manner. So, the sentence in English is funny, because a burp could never be considered a refined answer ;)

    I'm not sure how you'd put that into Italian though...
    Ciao Tegs,
    Conoscevo questo significato di "well-spoken" ma pensavo che qui significasse quello che ho scritto io perché il testo dice "...because it was apparent he was about the throw up. (perché era evidente che stesse per vomitare) Come a dire che il rutto non poteva che essere la risposta "migliore" alla mia domanda...
    Almeno questa è la lettura che ne ho tratto...
     

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Concordo con Mat. "Well-spoken" può avere vari significati. Se riferito a una persona = garbata, istruita; ma se riferito a una risposta = appropriata, eloquente.
     

    Bookmom

    Senior Member
    This thread raises a question that I've wondered about since I've been on WR. If the grammar or usage is incorrect in the original, do you try to correct it in the translation or leave the misuse and translate the original as is?

    Reading the original, I see two mismatches. First off, a burp is not spoken. It may be an apt response but it doesn't constitute a spoken reply. Then, a reply is not well spoken. The person delivering the reply may be well spoken and the reply may be well thought out, but the reply is not well spoken.

    So how do you go about the translation? Mat's got what should be the correct translation seconded by CPA but it's a change from the original wording.
     
    Last edited:

    banundia

    Senior Member
    US
    Italian
    Could well-spoken mean well expressed here ? One of the meanings given by the Free Dictionary is "Chosen or expressed with aptness or propriety". I am not sure, but it seems to imply that it does not need to be a verbal expression. If this is true then Matrap is perfectly right. I would say then "una risposta davvero espressiva".
     

    Matrap

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Actually, I think it does mean appropriate here, as Mat suggests. :)

    At home in London burps are greeted with a question to the offender: Did you speak?:D
    Ahahahah. :D
    Comunque, molto istruttivo e interessante il post di Bookmom. Io da non-madrelingua non mi ero accorto di queste inesattezze dell'originale. :)
    Per rispondere alla sua domanda su come comportarsi, io direi che dipende. Se Cloud sta facendo una traduzione "ufficiale" allora è giusto anche rendere conto di queste inesattezze, mentre se il suo fine è capire l'originale possiamo dire che ha avuto la risposta. :)
     

    Bookmom

    Senior Member
    Could well-spoken mean well expressed here ? One of the meanings given by the Free Dictionary is "Chosen or expressed with aptness or propriety". I am not sure, but it seems to imply that it does not need to be a verbal expression. If this is true then Matrap is perfectly right. I would say then "una risposta davvero espressiva".
    Well spoken, chosen or expressed by spoken word. You could stretch that meaning, I suppose, and say that deliberate gestures such as a high five or salute or even flipping someone the bird were well chosen or expressed replies but all in all well spoken does refer to a well thought out, composed and delivered verbal expression.
     
    Last edited:

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    This thread raises a question that I've wondered about since I've been on WR. If the grammar or usage is incorrect in the original, do you try to correct it in the translation or leave the misuse and translate the original as is?
    To tell you the truth, I tend not to correct an OP unless it's grossly mis-worded, because the way English is evolving, what may sound dreadful to my ears is often perfectly acceptable in AE and, on the rebound, to younger Brits.

    Between you and me and a few other people, I don't like a "well-spoken reply" either. :D
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    'Una risposta ben formulata' mi sembra fedele all'originale ed in grado di eliminare la contraddizione tra 'burp' e 'spoken.
    Comunque il testo Inglese mi appare bruttissimo e scorretto.
    Mi piace il suggerimento ma dissento dal tuo commento sul testo: io lo trovo piuttosto spiritoso (e non scorretto). Poi, se hai letto il mio post vedrai che la contraddizione fra 'burp' e 'spoken' a casa mia a Londra viene utilizzata per fare una battuta, evidentemente non apprezzata o apprezzabili da tutti. Ma io sono inglese, siamo noti per il nostro humour un po' particolare, che non sempre capiscono, per mia esperienza, persone non britanniche....;)
     

    Matrap

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Io invece non sono d'accordo su "risposta ben formulata" perché non è chiaro il legame con quanto viene detto in seguito (il fatto che stesse per vomitare) e non si capirebbe che il rutto era, diciamo così, il tipo di risposta che ci si sarebbe aspettati data la situazione.
     

    Anja.Ann

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao, Cloud :)

    Partendo dal presupposto che la battuta precedente è una domanda, secondo me si può tranquillamente parlare di "risposta" ... forse basta adattare la traduzione in italiano:
    'Now where are you planning on going?'
    His answer was to let out a burp,
    which I considered a very well-spoken reply because it was apparent he was about the throw up.

    "Dove stai pensando di andare adesso?"
    Per tutta risposta ebbi un rutto, ma poiché era evidente che fosse sul punto di vomitare, la considerai una risposta fin troppo ben articolata."

    Potrebbe andare bene?
     
    Last edited:

    bearded

    Senior Member
    Ciao, Cloud :)

    Partendo dal presupposto che la battuta precedente è una domanda, secondo me si può tranquillamente parlare di "risposta" ... forse basta adattare la traduzione in italiano:
    'Now where are you planning on going?'
    His answer was to let out a burp,
    which I considered a very well-spoken reply because it was apparent he was about the throw up.

    "Dove stai pensando di andare adesso?"
    Per tutta risposta ebbi un rutto, ma poiché era evidente che fosse sul punto di vomitare, la considerai una risposta fin troppo ben articolata."

    Potrebbe andare bene?
    Ben articolata è ancora meglio di ben formulata, parlando di rutti.
    E' vero che in Italiano esistono le 'grida inarticolate', ma qui si parla di WELL spoken. Sono d'accordo con Anja.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I didn't say it was a rule, Bookmom: I agree with you, it isn't.:)

    What I said was just by way of explanation to our Italian friends of the joke which the original sentence contains: they find the sentence odd because they didn't get the joke (fair enough, they're not native speakers.;)), while I got it immediately (the burp-speak connection to me was perfectly clear, the minute I read it).;)
     

    Bookmom

    Senior Member
    Richt, LC. I knew that so I added the AE version. I was making my own very small battuta using eccezione/regola.

    In all of this, the exchanges that the native speakers have on each side are as important to understanding each other as are the attempts to refine a translation. Which raises another question that I ask myself each time I contribute to a thread, which is, will it be more helpful in the long run to someone who is viewing this thread if I respond in English or Italian. The opportunity for non-native speakers to encounter English as used by a native speaker generally wins out. I would certainly rather see a response in Italian explaining the current use of Italian. I lived in Italy in the 70's, I visit often enough, but man has the language changed!
     

    giginho

    Senior Member
    Italiano & Piemontese
    Ciao a tutti!

    Per quanto riguarda la traduzione: che ne dite di restare sull'humor side e dire: una risposta magniloquente?

    Ciao a tutti

    Gigi
     

    Cloud88

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Concordo con Mat. "Well-spoken" può avere vari significati. Se riferito a una persona = garbata, istruita; ma se riferito a una risposta = appropriata, eloquente.


    That's what I wanted to know. :)

    Per rispondere alla sua domanda su come comportarsi, io direi che dipende. Se Cloud sta facendo una traduzione "ufficiale" allora è giusto anche rendere conto di queste inesattezze, mentre se il suo fine è capire l'originale possiamo dire che ha avuto la risposta. :)
    I've had the answer XD Thanks
    "Dove stai pensando di andare adesso?"
    Per tutta risposta ebbi un rutto, ma poiché era evidente che fosse sul punto di vomitare, la considerai una risposta fin troppo ben articolata."

    Potrebbe andare bene?
    This version is perfect. ;) It really enphasizes the hilarious sense of the sentence, without alter the meaning of 'well-spoken' for all I think I've understood about it in this thread.
    Thanks everybody :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top