'a whole lot'

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

Er.S.M.M.Hanifa

Banned
Tamil
Hi everybody,
1. He arrived a whole lot sooner than we expected.
What is the meaning of this sentence?
What does the phrase 'a whole lot' mean? and
how should it be used in sentences?
Thanks,
Er.S.M.M.Hanifa
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    The phrase "a whole lot" is the same as "a lot", only more emphatic.

    I feel a lot better.
    I feel a whole lot better.

    So if he arrived a lot sooner than expected it might be, say, twenty minutes before he was expected.
    If he arrived a whole lot sooner than expected it might be an hour before.
    These times are just examples. The actual length of time that represents "a lot" or "a whole lot" depends on the context and the person who says it.
     

    Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    "A whole lot" means "a great deal" or "very much". For examples in context, please follow the directions in Finding Examples in Context from the forum sticky.

    If you then have questions about a specific, you are welcome to open a new thread with examples.

    Thank you,
    Nunty, moderator
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top