a wicked draw cut across his abdomen

SuprunP

Senior Member
Ukrainian & Russian
His pleasure, however, vanished when Wyrden landed four touches [with a sword] in quick succession: one on Eragon’s right shoulder, two on his ribs, and a wicked draw cut across his abdomen.
(C. Paolini, Christopher; Inheritance)

Is it possible to read the part in bold in two following ways?

1) a wicked draw (N) cut (V p.t.) across his abdomen.
2) a wicked draw (N modifying 'cut') cut (N) across his abdomen. 'A draw cut' is supposed to mean here something like 'a cut made by drawing a sword'

where
N - noun
V - verb
p.t. - past tense.

Thanks.
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    It's certainly grammatically possible, Suprun, though it's easier to compute (well, for me) if you use a 'recognizable' noun:
    and a wicked gash/slash/furrow [etc.] cut across his abdomen
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    I don't know how I read it the first time: now that I've read it several times I keep reading it as in your (1):D

    To avoid the ambiguity I probably would've written draw-cut.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top