a wide range of ways to do so

MyChemicalRomance

Senior Member
Germany, England, Malaysia
I would like to translate this into French. The context is:

"Il y a si beaucoup à voir, et si beaucoup à faire et, de surcroit, il y a une bonne diversité de facons to do so"

Does this sentence sound alright so far, and how might you translate the 'to do so'?

Merci

Genevieve
 
  • Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Il y a si beaucoup tant à voir et tant à faire et ceci, de surcroît, de plusieurs façons différentes.

    I'm afraid the end is quite vague.:eek:
    What is your English sentence?
     

    MyChemicalRomance

    Senior Member
    Germany, England, Malaysia
    Merci beaucoup :)

    My sentence is something like: "There is so much to see, and so much to do and, what's more, there are a range of ways to do so."
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    But what exactly do you refer to when you write "a range of ways to do so"?
    Yes, I'm wondering the same - because when you say "there is a range of ways of doing something" you are normally referring to a single thing. For example "there is a range of ways you can lose your money playing cards" (eg at poker or at blackjack etc). It seems funny to talk of a range of ways of doing several things, because there would be.
     

    MyChemicalRomance

    Senior Member
    Germany, England, Malaysia
    Yes, I see what you mean now. I'm not quite sure how to rephrase it in that case.

    Maybe "...and what's more, there is a wide range of ways to view the city."

    Would that translate easier?
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    ...de plus, on peut visiter la ville d'un tas de manières différentes.

    Note that un tas de is like de nombreux(ses), but more colloquial.
    You can also say plein de.
     

    MyChemicalRomance

    Senior Member
    Germany, England, Malaysia
    Yes, that sounds a lot better, thank you very much :) I believe I will use 'plein de' for what I need, since 'un tas' is a little too familiar.

    Merci beaucoup
     

    PhilFrance93

    Senior Member
    France, français
    We love to play with syntax in french, so :


    « Il y a tellement à voir, tellement à faire, et de tellement de façons différentes ! » (dans cette tournure, l'enthousiasme est très marqué)

    We could use the idea by egueule too (plus "écrite") :

    « Il y a tant à voir, tant à faire, et de tant de manières ! »

    Bien à vous,

    Philippe
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top