a wide range of

Ma_linka

Senior Member
Russian
A wide range or specialist working in this area include:

-
-
-
Is it ok to say "a wide range" when talkinig about humans?

Thanks
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    You can have a range of anything, so long as the subjects in question really are a range, i.e. examples at the ends of a clear continuum, even if it's only alphabetical. E.g.

    There were a wide range of volunteers, from young teenagers to retired doctors. :tick:
    The respondents ranged from Anthony Adams to Zephania Zahid. :tick:
    A wide range of specialists working in the area include a heating engineer and two nurses ?

    The people involved range from Mr Smith to Mr Johnson :cross:

    There's no apparent range in the last example.
     

    Siavash2015

    Senior Member
    Iranian-Persian
    Hi everyone,
    I have trouble understanding "range"
    In our WR dictionary:
    a number of different things of the same general sort or type:[countable]a wide range of computer equipment.

    Would you please explain by making a couple of examples to clarify the meaning of "range"?
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    I thought I'd done that in #2. But here are a few more:
    The shop sold a range of vegetables from tiny onions to giant marrows.
    The suggestions ranged
    [yes, it can also be a verb] from the sublime to the ridiculous.
    The main sequence of stars ranges from blue giants to red dwarfs; white dwarfs fall outside that range
    .​
    This last example may help you best if you compare it with a Hertzsprung-Russell diagram.
     

    Siavash2015

    Senior Member
    Iranian-Persian
    Thanks Keith.

    You should try to eat a wide range of fruits and vegetables.

    Does it mean" a lot of different types vegetables?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top