A wind VS the wind

< Previous | Next >

G.Determinism

Senior Member
Persian
Hi there,

Do I need a "the" before wind in the following sentence?

(Phone conversation)
A. How is the weather out there?
B. The wind is blowing fiercely out here.

I think 'the' doesn't sound right here, what would you think?


Thanks
 
  • wolfram_beta

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Yes, in your sentence for speaker B, you need to include "the". It's probably more natural/colloquial, though, to say something like: "It's really windy out?".
     

    jianghuicecile

    Senior Member
    Thanks wolfram_beta,

    But speaker A doesn't know what wind speaker B is talking about, yes?
    I am also confused when to use the difinite article "the" or not, when the "wind" denotes the "air", it can be both a countable noun and an uncountable noun, if it is an uncoutable noun here, definitely, you can not use "the" here. Just my opionion
     

    jsharm

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Thanks wolfram_beta,

    But speaker A doesn't know what wind speaker B is talking about, yes?
    There is no 'what wind'. There's just 'the wind'. 'The' is used when there is just one of something, for example, 'the sun', 'the earth'. There is only one wind in my present experience, so I use 'the'. Sure, there are more winds in other places, but here where I am, there is only 'the wind'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top