a wireless internet access - without an article

marylou2010

Senior Member
German (Swiss)
Dear all

I know that the following is wrong:

- All rooms have a internet access.

It should say "have internet access. But why? I know that there is a rule that you never use an article when talking about things in general but this does not really apply here. Because if it was the case "This rooms has a internet access" would be correct but isn't. Any ideas?

Thanks for your help!

Mary
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Internet access is an uncountable thing therefore it cannot have an article. If there was a place to plug your computer in, you could say:
    All rooms have an internet access point. (Notice that you need "an" before "internet" not "a".)
    Compare this to:
    All rooms have electricity.
    All rooms have an electric outlet.
     

    marylou2010

    Senior Member
    German (Swiss)
    Thank you very much!!! I knew that there was a rule:) I have heard it a long time ago. Thanks also for the "an"-correction!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top