A witch called "Fucuri" that kills young men

origumi

Senior Member
N/A
Hi

There's an article today in a Hebrew newspaper about dozens of foreign workers who died or nearly died with no clear reason, and as part of the syndrome experience in their last moments a vision/nightmare about a witch that sits on their chest. According to the article, the Japanese name of this witch is Fucuri / Focori / Pucuri / Pocori (cannot tell the exact name from the Hebrew spelling פוקורי).

Does anybody know anything about such witch / belief / folktale?

Thanks.
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    This sounds like a global misunderstanding. :^) The most similar word in Japanese that I can think of is pokkuri (פּוֹקּוּרי; where dagesh is for gemination).

    It is an adverb used to describe a sudden painless death. No myth of a witch is involved. In fact, to die pokkuri is something that is sought after like a goddess by the elderly who are afraid of dying after a long period of ailment in the hospital.
     

    origumi

    Senior Member
    N/A
    Thanks Falminius. I suspected something may have gone wrong, especially when they mentioned also a similar Philippina witch (בנגנגנט Banganganet) and Thai one (לאי-תאי Lay-Tay).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top