A woman is a sometime thing

javierqatar

Member
Spain, Spanish
Hello,

I'm trying to understand this sentence:

"A woman is a sometime thing."

I understand every word, but I don't understand what it means.

Thank you!
 
  • Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Hello. Could you please provide some context? (the two preceeding sentences and the following one) and background (where you read/heard this sentence).

    Just guessing: I imagine it might mean that the speaker says that a relationship is something that might happen in the future.
     

    maggi.82

    Member
    India, Few Indian Language's
    I think this sentence is totally wrong, you cannot address woman as a thing.
    May be it should goes like, "A woman is someone who can rule the world" ;)
     

    javierqatar

    Member
    Spain, Spanish
    OK. This is the context in which the sentence appears:

    Lissen to yo' daddy warn you,
    'Fore you start a-travelling,
    Woman may born you, love you and mourn you,
    But a woman is a sometime thing,
    Yes, a woman is a sometime thing.

    This is sang by Jake, one of the characters of the opera 'Porgy and Bess'.


    Thank you.
     

    Suehil

    Medemod
    British English
    The sentence may be politically incorrect, but grammatically it is fine. 'A sometime thing' is something that is 'occasional' or 'fleeting'.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The quote is from Porgy and Bess isn't it? So this is Negro dialect. As I remember, whoever said it is trying to persuade the other person not to commit himself to marriage, but to have affairs. That's a very prosaic way of putting it. My advice is to look at the libretto of Porgy, which must be available on the web, and look into the circumstances.
    Sometime is not standard in BE as an adjective, but the sentence is very understandable.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top