A word came forth from a king for a subject to go

Baltic Sea

Banned
Polish
Hello again!

I am not asking you to proofread anything for me. I would like to make sure that the sentence "A word came forth from a king for a subject to go" is acceptable to you. Thank you. The sentence was made up by me.
 
  • Baltic Sea

    Banned
    Polish
    It should be: An order came forth from a king for a subject to go. The meaning is that a king ordered a subject to go.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hello again!

    I am not asking you to proofread anything for me. I would like to make sure that the sentence "A word came forth from a king for a subject to go" is acceptable to you. Thank you. The sentence was made up by me.
    My answer is "maybe", Baltic Sea.

    If you're aiming for a deliberately archaic effect, it could work. If not ... not:).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top