A word for accidental portmanteau?

pickarooney

Senior Member
English (Ireland)
I'm sure this happens to other people - you start to say a word but half-way through you change your mind and say another, similar word instead.

You end up with non-words like 'chool' instead of 'chair' or 'stool'. It often happens, to me at least, that when correcting, the speaker produces the opposite non-word by unintentionally switching both parts (making 'stair' in this case).

Is there a word for this phenomenon or the non-words produced by it?
 
  • pickarooney

    Senior Member
    English (Ireland)
    It's somewhere between metathesis and spoonerism, I suppose as it involves two words but an involuntary transposition. It occurs within a single language so is not code-switching in the sense that I undestand that term.
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    It's somewhere between metathesis and spoonerism, I suppose as it involves two words but an involuntary transposition. It occurs within a single language so is not code-switching in the sense that I undestand that term.
    Would you please furnish us with more examples of your own or others?
     

    pickarooney

    Senior Member
    English (Ireland)
    "I'll go put on a jetter, I mean a swumper..." sweater/jumper mix-up.
    "I'm not ascared" afraid/scared
    "The prince turned into a froad, sorry, a tog, I mean a toad"
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    My vote goes to "spoonerism", picka:).


    (Searching on spoonerism turns up some interesting earlier discussions in various WR forums ....)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top