A word for adapting not just one but various perspectives

Mok-ryun

New Member
Korean
I'm not sure if this kind of question is suitable for this thread (So far I've only seen questions regarding grammar here)
So if it is not, please kindly remind me and I'll promptly erase it.

I'm looking for a word which describes people (esp. scholars, I think) adapting not just one but various methods / schools of thought / perspectives / interpretations and it's not pluralism or pluralist. To put it alternatively, it's a word for people who don't strictly adhere to one perspective.

It's been on the tip of my tongue for days but I just can't remember!
It's bothering me a lot, so please help
Thank you :)
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Independent, eclectic, liberal, non-dogmatic, flexible, accommodating, broad-minded, free-thinking…

    Probably eclectic (n. but possible as adj.) is best: from Google
    denoting or belonging to a class of ancient philosophers who did not belong to or found any recognized school of thought but selected doctrines from various schools of thought.
    noun
     

    gramman

    Senior Member
    You also see holistic and integrative. If I can briefly return to my sarcastic nature, thanks a lot for asking this question. I also think there's a word out there that I can't come up with. Like I don't have enough problems already. ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top