a word starting with a signified letter

< Previous | Next >

Deborah White

Senior Member
Korean Korea
Hello,

Could you help me to judge which sounds better? Or would you suggest another better one ? Thank you in advance.

1. Complete each blank with a word starting with the letter given to you
2. Complete each blank with a word starting with the signified letter
3. Complete each blank with a word starting with the given letter

Are there any mistakes with the use of 'article's here?
 
  • Paul E

    Senior Member
    English England
    How about:

    Complete each blank (fill each space?) with a word that starts with the letter you are given?
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    I do not like any of the above as well as I like Fill in each blank with a word that begins with the indicated letter, or Complete each sentence with a word that begins with the indicated letter.

    One may fill in a blank, or complete a sentence, but "complete the blank" does not make much sense.
     

    Paul E

    Senior Member
    English England
    I do not like any of the above as well as I like Fill in each blank with a word that begins with the indicated letter, or Complete each sentence with a word that begins with the indicated letter.

    One may fill in a blank, or complete a sentence, but "complete the blank" does not make much sense.
    Complete each sentence with a word is almost an industry standard now, yes
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top