A word to describe a film which carries little weight

lovelymonday

New Member
Chinese-Taiwan
Hi, movie goers. I need a word to describe a war film. I would like to express the feeling of disappointment and complaint after watching it. As a war film, it carries little weight. Neither satisfying battle scene nor powerful weapons to pack a punch. So lame. Lame is the only word that crossed my mind. Is there a better word or phrase in English to express such a feeling? Thanks in advance!
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Welcome to the forum, Lovelymonday:) (It's Thursday here:cool:)
    To call it lame really only suggests that you didn't think it was very good.
    Perhaps tame would be suitable: it's often used to mean 'not exciting or violent enough for someone's taste'.
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    I'm reluctant to suggest an adjective without knowing more about what you want from a movie.
    Using your metaphor, a film that "carries little weight" can be called a "lightweight" movie.
    For some people, this could mean a movie that is only action and doesn't make you think.
    For others, it would mean a movie that doesn't have enough action.
    You mention "disappointment", so you could also call it a "disappointing" movie.
     

    lovelymonday

    New Member
    Chinese-Taiwan
    Welcome to the forum, Lovelymonday:) (It's Thursday here:cool:)
    To call it lame really only suggests that you didn't think it was very good.
    Perhaps tame would be suitable: it's often used to mean 'not exciting or violent enough for someone's taste'.
    I think that's very close to the word I am looking for. Thanks a lot, ewie from septic isle!:)
     

    lovelymonday

    New Member
    Chinese-Taiwan
    I'm reluctant to suggest an adjective without knowing more about what you want from a movie.
    Using your metaphor, a film that "carries little weight" can be called a "lightweight" movie.
    For some people, this could mean a movie that is only action and doesn't make you think.
    For others, it would mean a movie that doesn't have enough action.
    You mention "disappointment", so you could also call it a "disappointing" movie.
    Thanks for the kind reply!
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I need a word to describe a war film. I would like to express the feeling of disappointment and complaint after watching it. As a war film, it carries little weight. Neither satisfying battle scene nor powerful weapons to pack a punch. So lame. Lame is the only word that crossed my mind. Is there a better word or phrase in English to express such a feeling?
    I might say:
    The film was a letdown.
    The film didn't deliver.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top