A year down the line

Rimbrim

New Member
Arabic
What does " a year down the line" exactly mean in the following sentence:
Right now it's ok, but a year down the line, it will be a big question.

Is it in the next year, or in the future, or in the next years....?
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    In general, it means one year from a stated or implied reference point. One might say, for example. "We expect to put this plant into operation in May 2012. One year down the line, it will be producing ten spaceships per month." That would describe its anticipated production rate in May 2013.

    In the given sentence, as previously posted, it means a year from now because the reference point is stated as "Right now."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top