A young Swiss girl

BW245

Member
English - Ireland
How would I say this in german?

I want to say "The documentary was about a young swiss girl, who was murdered in Ireland" -

So far I have "Der Dokumentarfilm handelte von .........., die in Irland gemordet wurde."

not sure on the endings for "a young swiss girl"

thanks for the help in advance!
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I would say this: ... von* einer jungen Schweizerin, die ...

    Nominative: eine junge Schweizerin
    Accusative: eine junge Schweizerin
    Dative: einer jungen Schweizerin

    *von takes dative
     

    manfy

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    :thumbsup: I agree with perpend, it's the best choice of words.

    Alternatively you could say:
    * von einer jungen Schweizer Frau
    * von einem jungen Schweizer Mädchen (but ONLY if the girl is a child, i.e. below 14-15)
    * von einer jungen, schweizerischen Frau

    (actually, it also might be necessary to add a comma before Schweizer Frau/Mädchen since Schweizer is an adjective, but I'm not sure about the comma rules. Somehow it looks better without.)

    -------------
    I just noticed a little flaw:
    So far I have "Der Dokumentarfilm handelte von .........., die in Irland ermordet wurde."
     
    Last edited:

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Ich glaube auch, dass der Einwand von bearded gerechtfertigt ist ... zum Teil. Im OP erfahren wir aber nicht, um welches Alter es überhaupt geht.
     

    Schimmelreiter

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    Ich glaube auch, dass der Einwand von bearded gerechtfertigt ist ... zum Teil. Im OP erfahren wir aber nicht, um welches Alter es überhaupt geht.
    Glaubst Du also auch, dass girl noch in einem Alter durchgeht, in dem man nicht mehr - es sei denn ironisch, im Familienkreis etc. - Mädchen sagt?
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Je nachdem. Kenne "Madel" und "Dirndl" auch ... man kann es ohne Kontext (d.h. das genaue Alter) nicht beurteilen, schon gar nicht, zwischen den beiden Sprachen.

    Just my opinion.
     

    manfy

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    I believe bearded man has a point. Aren't the concepts of Mädchen and girl different?
    I think the concept is not really different, but the use of the terms is!
    Boy/girl is often used to differentiate or accentuate the sex in English whereas in German we'd use Frau/Mann for the same purpose.

    E.g. there's nothing odd about a woman in her fifties saying "I'm a girl and therefore I'm entitled to..."
    The same expression of a fifty-something German would be very odd though "Ich bin ein Mädchen und deswegen darf ich..."
    Here the phrase "Ich bin eine Frau und deswegen darf ich..." is the norm, even down to very young ages.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Glaubst Du also auch, dass girl noch in einem Alter durchgeht, in dem man nicht mehr - es sei denn ironisch, im Familienkreis etc. - Mädchen sagt?
    Jede der beiden Sprachen hat besondere Verwendungen von girl resp. Mädchen, die sich auch auf nicht-Minderjährige beziehen, so kann z.B. in einem Hotel durchaus ein 60-jähriges Mädchen geben. Aus solchen Spezialanwendungen kann man keine grundsätzlich andere Bedeutung ableiten.
     
    Last edited:

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Welcome in the German forum, BW245.

    It would be necessary to have more context. Could you, please, provide context about the estimates age of the girl?

    In the given context I'd accept the answers in #2 and #3.
    It depends on context which one is to be used.

    I'd prefer
    ... von einer jungen Schweizerin (if older than about 14 years)
    ... von einem Mädchen aus der Schweiz (if younger than 14 years)
    ... von einer Schweizer Jugendlichen (optionally, if between 14 and 18)
    ... von einer jungen Schweizer Frau (optionally, if older than 16...17)

    ----

    Outside the given context there are a lot of meanings of "Mädchen" and "girl".

    I know a blues "I got a girl" - is it a girl friend here ore a child? I am sure she is the girl friend in this context.
    Context may change all.
     
    Last edited:

    manfy

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    Nee, das finde ich nicht der Fall zu sein.
    Echt? Es hängt natürlich von der Psychologie und vom Selbstbewusstsein der Frau ab! Wenn sie eher Minderwertigkeitskomplexe hat und sich besser stellen möchte, wird sie eher "I'm a woman and I have the right to..." sagen -- oder gar "I'm a lady..." -- aber eine normal selbstbewusste Frau tendiert doch bei Geschlechtsrechtfertigung zu "I'm a girl, that's why..."
    Vielleicht verkehre ich nur in den falschen Kreisen von Frauen... ;)
     
    Last edited:

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Hello Hutschi,
    In the context of this documentary, the "girl was seventeen years old, when she was raped and killed. So for me a young woman really, rather than eine Mädchen. Her Mum uses the term Mädchen in the context though.
    Thank you for the context.

    Here I would say:

    "Die Dokumentation handelt von einer jungen/jugendlichen Schweizerin, ...
    Ihre Mutter sagte: "Wir wollten Mädchen helfen, die in einer ähnlichen Situation wie unsere Tochter waren. Die aber überlebt haben."




    "Jugendlich" is a little bit more formal than "junge" and gives some clue about the age. Because of the sequence "junge Schweizerin" this is also possible and I would think, she is no child. It is more open than "jugendlich".
    "Mädchen" as used by her mother is informal and shows the warm feelings of her mother.

    So we have two different styles for the same statement.
     
    Last edited:

    Glockenblume

    Senior Member
    Deutsch (Hochdeutsch und "Frängisch")
    "Jugendlich" is a little bit more formal than "junge" and gives some clue about the age.
    If "jugendlich" is used in a normal context, it gives "some clue" about age.

    If "jugendlich" is used in a juristic context, it gives an exact age:
    "Kind": under 14
    "Jugendliche(r)": at least 14, and under 18
    "Erwachsene(r)": at least 18
     

    BW245

    Member
    English - Ireland
    Vielen Dank, everybody. I really appreciate your help. <...>

    Moderator note: A new question about a new topic requires a new thread. The topic of the thread is "A young Swiss girl" and only post relating to that topic are allowed in this thread. You can find your new question here.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top