a young woman in green lace

AlexanderIII

Senior Member
Russian
Dear all,
this is the title of the story by Dorothy Parker.

I wonder if green lace actually means
1) a dress made of green lace, or
2) just a collar or some other small detail of her dress?

Thank you.
 
  • dermott

    Senior Member
    B.E. via Australian English
    Strictly speaking, it could mean either. A particular dress detail, especially if it's striking, could warrant the reference. But a dress made of green lace would be my bet.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    There was a play by John Bowen with the title The Coffee Lace, which puzzled me enormously until I read it and discovered that this was the name of a coffee-coloured dress.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top