a young woman in green lace

Discussion in 'English Only' started by AlexanderIII, Jan 3, 2016.

  1. AlexanderIII

    AlexanderIII Senior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    Dear all,
    this is the title of the story by Dorothy Parker.

    I wonder if green lace actually means
    1) a dress made of green lace, or
    2) just a collar or some other small detail of her dress?

    Thank you.
     
  2. dermott

    dermott Senior Member

    Castiglion Fiorentino, Italy
    B.E. via Australian English
    Strictly speaking, it could mean either. A particular dress detail, especially if it's striking, could warrant the reference. But a dress made of green lace would be my bet.
     
  3. AlexanderIII

    AlexanderIII Senior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    Thank you very much, Dermott !
     
  4. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    There was a play by John Bowen with the title The Coffee Lace, which puzzled me enormously until I read it and discovered that this was the name of a coffee-coloured dress.
     
  5. AlexanderIII

    AlexanderIII Senior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    Thank you, Keith !
     

Share This Page

Loading...