Abandon in Place

bloomcountry

Senior Member
Russian, Spanish
Does this mean that the "place" or "area" is being abandoned/left?, thanks:

"Abandon in Place.
No further Maintenance Authorized.
Abandon. Turn away your face.
No more the mad high wanderings of thought"

("Abandon in Place", Ray Bradbury).
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Bradbury probably used the odd "abandon in place" because it rhymes with "turn away your face".

    I take it to mean "abandon it where it is" or "leave it where it is". I don't think Bradbury meant that the place itself should be abandoned.
     
    Last edited:

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    It reminds me of "leave in place," which means "leave untouched." Maybe the sense is "don't touch [it], just abandon [it]."

    I agree with owlman that the phrase is probably mostly chosen for the rhyme. It doesn't evoke anything particularly precise, in my opinion.
     

    imagiste

    New Member
    English--USA
    Does this mean that the "place" or "area" is being abandoned/left?, thanks:

    "Abandon in Place.
    No further Maintenance Authorized.
    Abandon. Turn away your face.
    No more the mad high wanderings of thought"

    ("Abandon in Place", Ray Bradbury).
    Wonderful expression! Found on abandoned buildings and technological structures--old Apollo Program launch pads etc. No more maintenance, reclamation, recycling. Leave as is.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top