abandon vs abandonment

< Previous | Next >

valdemar

Senior Member
Español mexicano
Not sure if the difference between these two words, abandon and abandonment, is that abandon refers to abandon oneself to something whereas abandonment means to abandon someone else. For example,

- He abandoned his family because he didn't like responsibility. This implies abandonment.

- He abandoned himself to passion. This implies abandon.


Could you guys help me with this one?
Thank you in advance.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Yes, something like that. Abandonment is desertion, or leaving something or someone: it's the noun of the verb 'abandon'. The noun 'abandon' is usually in a phrase such as 'with abandon', often 'with gay abandon', meaning in a strong, irregular, or undisciplined manner. (The OED has some modern examples of 'abandon' meaning 'abandonment', but they don't sound natural to me.)
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    If you do something "with abandon", you do something freely or without restraint or hesitation. So "abandon" means something like "freedom" or "spontaneity". It generally has a positive meaning.

    "Abandonment" means "the act or result of abandoning something". It generally has a negative meaning.

    cross-posted with ETB.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top