abandon vs reject

eli7

Senior Member
Persian (Farsi)
Greetings,

Which one is correct based on the meaning?

As far as I know, abandon means to leave something because you don't want it or cannot use it and it can be temporarily. And, reject means to refuse to accept something like a plan or idea.

Self-made sentence:

We planned to go out to dinner, but when wit started to rain we abandoned our plan/ rejected our plan.

According to the definitions I provided, it is an idea, so reject fits. But abandon makes sense to me too.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Abandon is the right word to use there. You don’t reject your own ideas or plans — only other people’s!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top