Abbey

< Previous | Next >

aesir

Banned
Russian
Why "A" is capitalized in "Abbey"? Thanks.

"Sometimes the Good Kill"

Synopsis -

After a mysterious death at the Abbey, Sister Talia finds herself caught in the center of the internal investigation. With strict orders from the newly elected Mother Superior, she must uncover the truth behind the death and ensure the Abbey remains undisturbed. Things take a sharp turn when another sister is found murdered and Sister Talia is forced to find the killer. As she discovers larger secrets plaguing the Abbey, Sister Talia must reconcile her past life in order to follow through with the task at hand. For Sister Talia, all that she knows about the Abbey and her Sisters is about to come into question, as she discovers sometimes the good kill.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    When writing about a particular institution or building, it's fairly standard practice – after the first mention, giving its full title – to capitalise a word such as Abbey or Cathedral or Institute. In other words, this is treated as a proper noun because an initial capital would be used if the full title were given each time (e.g. Westminster Abbey, Durham Cathedral, the Institute of Fiscal Studies).
     

    aesir

    Banned
    Russian
    Thank you! So once I have mentioned the full title (name) of an abbey, I can start mentioning only the word "abbey" to refer to the full title (name) and capitalizing the A in "Abbey".
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes. Although the synopsis you've quoted doesn't give the full name of the fictional abbey it's referring to.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top