abbiamo introdotto una nuova figura di PR

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by gaiaam, Jul 3, 2007.

  1. gaiaam

    gaiaam Senior Member

    Rome
    ITALIAN
    Ciao!

    Ho dei dubbi su questa traduzione, potreste aiutarmi?

    Inoltre, per rendervi la vita più semplice, abbiamo introdotto una nuova figura di PR e commercial manager

    Besides, to make your life easier, we have introduced the new character of PR and commercial manager.

    E' corretto? Non mi convince tanto la parola Character...

    Grazie
     
  2. pinturicchio07

    pinturicchio07 Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Io direi "figure".
     
  3. Minci

    Minci Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy
    a new figure it's ok.
    Also a new person, a new responsible, a new corporate member
     
  4. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Ma cosa vuol dire "figura"? Un nuovo posto, una nuova persona, un impiegato?
     
  5. Minci

    Minci Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy
     
  6. pinturicchio07

    pinturicchio07 Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Minci -

    I believe Tim was referring to how the word is used in the current sentence. Is there any context that would differentiate between the various usages?
     
  7. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    It roughly means "we defined/invented a new post" :eek:. Figura means "a role, a type of job". It does not automatically mean we have hired a new PR, but only that we have defined what a PR is.
     
  8. pescara Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English-USA
    Direi: we have created the new position of PR and Commercial Manager.

    Ciao.
     
  9. Minci

    Minci Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy
    Yes..
    the company invented (like you say) a new position but I think a new person will be hired accordingly!
    :)
     
  10. Minci

    Minci Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy
    :thumbsup: bravo pescara!
     
  11. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Gotcha.
    So I'd vote with Pescara and suggest "position".
     
  12. gaiaam

    gaiaam Senior Member

    Rome
    ITALIAN
    Grazie a tutti e scusate la latitanza.

    Per avere un po' più di contesto: è stata costituita una nuova società e insieme al team che ne ha sempre fatto parte, è stata inserita una nuova persona/figura nel ruolo di commercial manager. Quindi, sì esiste un nuovo ruolo ma anche la persona che lo riveste. Sono un po' confusa e non so come rendere in inglese questa nostra espressione...

    Grazie​
     
  13. pescara Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English-USA
    Se l'ho capito bene, direi: We have created the new position of PR and Commercial Manager, and hired xxx to take on this responsibility.

    Ciao.
     
  14. gaiaam

    gaiaam Senior Member

    Rome
    ITALIAN

    Non esiste proprio un modo per accorpare le 2 espressioni? Non mi convince troppo "We have created the new position" anche se è corretto concettualmente,

    gaia
     
  15. Minci

    Minci Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy
    A new figure has been added, introduced ...
     

Share This Page

Loading...