abbracciare una scelta

MimmaMi

Senior Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti,

sapreste dirmi come si traduce l'espressione italiana "abbracciare una scelta" in inglese?
Si può dire "to embrace a choice" o "to pursue a choice"?

La frase che devo tradurre é: Dalla metà degli anni Cinquanta molti altri scrittori nigeriani abbracciarono la scelta di scrivere in inglese.

Grazie!
 
  • BristolGirl

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Ciao MimmaM
    Si - 'embraced the choice' - significa che accolsero la scelta, la scelsero rispetto ad altre, che mi sembra essere il significato che cerchi.
     

    elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    Ciao MimmaMi,

    I'm afraid I disagree with Bristol :) "Embraced the choice" sounds a bit stilted to me.

    Maybe
    From the mid-1950s onwards, many other Nigerian writers specifically chose to write in English.
     

    BristolGirl

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi Elfa,
    Bristol and Bath should always agree by proximity !!
    I think it's just a question of like and dislike - I particularly like 'embracing the faith/the choice' it sounds all-enveloping and taking something on 100%.
    The good thing about embrace is you can embrace something directly - eg embraced writing in English - where the choice/decision is implied.
    But your sentence is just as good - though less 'passionate' I think !
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top