Abbraccio mortale

dbassi

Senior Member
Italy Italian
C'è in inglese un'espressione che si avvicini al significato di quella italiana "abbraccio mortale" che usiamo per indicare una scelta, un'adesione a qualcosa (un principio, un'ideale, una scelta di vita) o qualcuno (un legame con un'altra persona) irreversibile, che sappiamo porterà fino alle estreme conseguenze.
Avevo subito pensato a "kiss of death" ma so di essere fuori strada.
 
Last edited:
  • Anja.Ann

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao, Dbassi :)

    Senza una frase precisa è difficile! Per alcuni versi potremmo forse dire "point of no return"? Ma ho molti dubbi!
    Forse una traduzione letterale? "Mortal embrace"? ... aspetta madrelingua perché non so se abbia senso in inglese :)
     

    paule123

    New Member
    English
    Senza una frase precisa è difficile! Per alcuni versi potremmo forse dire "point of no return"? Ma ho molti dubbi!
    Forse una traduzione letterale? "Mortal embrace"? ... aspetta madrelingua perché non so se abbia senso in inglese :)

    Ambrosine Brody, CA
     

    usenet1107

    New Member
    italiano
    "abbraccio mortale" in informatica e' il deadlock di un database transazionale. Allego la pagina del libro "Basi di dati" di Ceri, etc...Untitled.jpg
     

    meleke

    Member
    English - USA
    Of those listed above, the term that makes the most sense is "fatal attraction" - to me, this means that someone is compelled to continue doing something or to stay with a person that is really not good for them.

    "Point of no return" describes the inflection point when something cannot be undone. For example, you might say "climate change is at the point of no return", which would mean that we can't reverse the effects of climate change. As a result, I don't think it's a great fit for "abbraccio mortale".

    The idea of a deadly embrace/hug/grasp really doesn't have resonance in AE - I might be able to interpret it from the context, but I wouldn't know how to interpret it as a free-standing phrase.
     

    Mikeo38

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    As a matter of possible interest 'point of no return' has an aeronautical significance. If an aircraft is flying across the Atlantic, and when it reaches the half-way point, there may not be enough fuel to enable it to fly back to its place of departure. Like it or not, at this 'point of no return' the only thing to do is to continue to the destination. Back in the 1950s when I was a radio operator on a transatlantic flight I would send the letters QNR in Morse code to indicate when we had reached our 'point of no return'.
    M
     

    Passante

    Senior Member
    italian
    Punto di non ritorno, ma non mi sembra avere molta attinenza con abbraccio mortale, se non forse in particolari contesti. Se supero il punto di non ritorno non è necessariamente vero che io muoia, semplicemente non posso più tornare indietro. Abbraccio mortale invece mi da l'idea di qualcosa di definitivo.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I like the literal translation (mortal embrace) which was suggested a few years ago but I would like some context and a sentence to play with, because it won't fit all contexts, I'm sure.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top