abbreviated to? / ... as? / ...

< Previous | Next >

Why Not?

Senior Member
German
Hi All,

Which of the following expressions is correct (or the most common)?


  • Pocket Electronic (abbreviation: ‘PE’ in the following )

  • Pocket Electronic (abbreviated: ‘PE’ in the following )

  • Pocket Electronic (abbreviated as ‘PE’ in the following )

  • Pocket Electronic (abbreviated to ‘PE’ in the following )

Thanks in anticipation

Why Not?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Normally, you don't need any of this. You just say "Pocket Electronic (PE)" and then you begin using "PE" in the copy that follows -- virtually everyone who can read these days is familiar with that convention. That doesn't answer your question, of course, but perhaps it's practical advice you can use.
     

    Ume

    Banned
    Japanese
    Thank you for the advice, Copyright.

    abbreviate
    'Daniel' is often abbreviated to 'Dan'.
    'Chief Executive Officer' is abbreviated as 'CEO'.

    Can these prepositions be left out?
     

    Starfrown

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I would also prefer "as," but apparently "to" is also quite common. Either should be fine. The words bring slightly different images to the minds of native speakers, of course.

    "To" makes us think of going from the longer form to the shorter form.

    "As" is more stative--it simply says that this is how the abbreviation is written.
     

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    Thank you for the advice, Copyright.

    abbreviate
    'Daniel' is often abbreviated to 'Dan'.
    'Chief Executive Officer' is abbreviated as 'CEO'.

    Can these prepositions be left out?
    I would keep these prepositions and I think they are excellent examples of correct usage. Abbreviate means shorten - Daniel is shortened to Dan (by removing the last 3 letters). In the second example I think you could use to or as but as works well because it means something like "in this way;".

    In the original post you could use either as or to but, as has been pointed out, it's all a bit unnecessary because you could simply write "Pocket Electronic (PE)". Legal documents such as contracts often use something like hereinafter: "Pocket Electronic, hereinafter referred to as PE..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top