abbreviation: chapter 1, page 2

Discussion in 'English Only' started by islachen, Feb 18, 2019.

  1. islachen

    islachen New Member

    Shanghai, China
    Chinese
    Hi everyone,
    How do you abbreviate "chapter 1, page 2" when you want to point out the exact source of a quote in a novel?

    The following is an example:
    Dad says, “If there was a canine version of Cirque du Soleil, this dog would be the star turn.” (chapter 1, page 2)

    What's the most common way to put both chapter and page together in short forms?

    Two additional questions: 1. Should "chapter" and "page" be capitalized? 2. "Chapter" or "page", which one should go first?
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2019
  2. Edinburgher Senior Member

    Scotland
    German/English bilingual
    Well, assuming the page numberings don't re-start from 1 for each chapter, you can probably omit the reference to the chapter entirely, and just say "page 2".
    You can abbreviate "chapter" to "ch." and "page" to "p."
     
  3. Chez Senior Member

    London
    English English
    Ch1, p2

    Ch3, pp3–9

    Ch 6, pp21, 25, 31, 82

    Note: p = page; if you are referring to several pages you use 'pp'. If they are consecutive pages, use a dash; if they are not consecutive, separate with commas.
     
  4. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    Chapter can be abbreviated chap. as well as ch., but ch. is more common. (The full stops are always optional in such things.)
     
  5. Edinburgher Senior Member

    Scotland
    German/English bilingual
    :thumbsup:
    What if you are referring to several chapters? Should you use "ChCh"? Or only if the book is about choo-choo trains? :D
     
  6. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I have seen Chs for chapters. (I now leave out the full stops.) I generally capitalise Chapter but not page, because that tends to be what I encounter, therefore Ch 1, p 2.
     
  7. islachen

    islachen New Member

    Shanghai, China
    Chinese
    The numberings are random. What about "chapter 5, page 23"? Should it be "ch. 5,p. 23"?
     
  8. islachen

    islachen New Member

    Shanghai, China
    Chinese
    I noticed in the third example there is a space after Ch. Is there a space needed after each abbreviation? Also, Why chapter is capitalized while page not?
     
  9. islachen

    islachen New Member

    Shanghai, China
    Chinese
    Thank you! Could you tell what are some possible reasons for the capitalization?
     
  10. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I suppose Ch represents a big division, whereas p a smaller division. This is also the case for l, the abbreviation for line (and ll for lines).
     

Share This Page

Loading...