Abbreviations: "m." and "mm."

Murphy

Senior Member
English, UK
I feel a bit stupid asking this question but does anyone have an idea as to what these two abbreviations might mean?

"m." and "mm."

The context is medical. In a list of patients and the conditions they are suffering from (taken from a case study):

2 pazienti con tendiniti cronici (mm. abduttori del pollice, m. sovraspinato della spalla)

2 patients with chronic tendonistis (mm. thumb abductors, m. supraspinatus muscle in the shoulder)

Any chance it stands for "muscoli" (mm) and "muscolo" (m)??:confused:
 
  • nikis

    Senior Member
    italian (female)
    I feel a bit stupid asking this question but does anyone have an idea as to what these two abbreviations might mean?

    "m." and "mm."

    The context is medical. In a list of patients and the conditions they are suffering from (taken from a case study):

    2 pazienti con tendiniti cronici (mm. abduttori del pollice, m. sovraspinato della spalla)

    2 patients with chronic tendonistis (mm. thumb abductors, m. supraspinatus muscle in the shoulder)

    Any chance it stands for "muscoli" (mm) and "muscolo" (m)??:confused:

    M: muscolo al singolare
    MM: muscoli al plurale

    Credo eh....

    come giorni: gg
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top