Abbreviations of ordinal numbers (i.e. noveno, octavo)

raimundaflores

Senior Member
USA/English
I’m looking for help with the abbreviation of ordinal numbers in Spanish—I’ve seen two seen them written different ways and am wondering if both are correct. For instance, I’ve seen noveno as 9no and just 9o and octavo as 8o and also 8vo. Is there a preferred form?

Thanks in advance for your help!
 
  • david13

    Senior Member
    USA - US English
    I’m looking for help with the abbreviation of ordinal numbers in Spanish—I’ve seen two seen them written different ways and am wondering if both are correct. For instance, I’ve seen noveno as 9no and just 9o and octavo as 8o and also 8vo. Is there a preferred form?

    Thanks in advance for your help!
    Hi Raimunda and welcome to the forum (this is your first post?) I personally have not seen 9vo or 8vo. I see 8o, 8a, 9o or 9a all the time (with the o or a in a superscript.) Remember that ordinal numbers are adjectives and so must agree in gender with the noun modified. So the ninth house would be "la 9a casa" but the ninth car would be "el 9o coche". To be honest, though, I've never seen ordinal numbers written in that way and, in general, ordinal numbers, especially high numbers, are less widely used in Spanish than in English. Saludos.
     

    Dudu678

    Senior Member
    Español (España)
    This is the right way:

    8.º - octavo
    9.º - noveno
    57.º - quincuagésimo séptimo

    And, david13, what you mention about high numbers is true, because many people don't know the right way or even worse, they use fractionary numbers.
     

    PACOALADROQUE

    Senior Member
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
    Del DPD:

    arábigo
    romano
    numeral ordinal
    1.º (1.er), 1.ª
    Iprimero (apocopado primer), fem. primera
    2.º, 2.ª
    IIsegundo, fem. segunda
    3.º (3.er), 3.ª
    IIItercero (apocopado tercer), fem. tercera
    4.º, 4.ª
    IVcuarto, fem. cuarta
    5.º, 5.ª
    Vquinto, fem. quinta
    6.º, 6.ª
    VIsexto, fem. sexta
    7.º, 7.ª
    VIIséptimo, fem. séptima (también sétimo, -ma)
    8.º, 8.ª
    VIIIoctavo, fem. octava
    9.º, 9.ª
    IXnoveno, fem. novena (hoy raro nono, -na)
    10.º, 10.ª
    Xdécimo, fem. décima
    11.º, 11.ª
    XIundécimo, fem. undécima (también, modernamente, decimoprimero o décimo primero; apocopado decimoprimer o décimo primer; fem. decimoprimera o décima primera)
    12.º, 12.ª
    XIIduodécimo, fem. duodécima (también, modernamente, decimosegundo o décimo segundo, fem. decimosegunda o décima segunda)
    13.º (13.er), 13.ª
    XIIIdecimotercero o décimo tercero (apocopado decimotercer o décimo tercer), fem. decimotercera o décima tercera
    14.º, 14.ª, etc.
    XIVdecimocuarto o décimo cuarto, fem. decimocuarta o décima cuarta, etc.
    20.º, 20.ª
    XXvigésimo, fem. vigésima
    21.º (21.er), 21.ª
    XXIvigesimoprimero o vigésimo primero (apocopado vigesimoprimer o vigésimo primer), fem. vigesimoprimera o vigésima primera
    22.º, 22.ª, etc.
    XXIIvigesimosegundo o vigésimo segundo, fem. vigesimosegunda o vigésima segunda, etc.
    28.º, 28.ª
    XXVIIIvigesimoctavo o vigésimo octavo, fem. vigesimoctava o vigésima octava
    30.º, 30.ª
    XXXtrigésimo, fem. trigésima
    31.º (31.er), 31.ª, etc.
    XXXItrigésimo primero (apocopado trigésimo primer), fem. trigésima primera, etc.
    40.º
    XLcuadragésimo
    50.º
    Lquincuagésimo
    60.º
    LXsexagésimo
    70.º
    LXXseptuagésimo
    80.º
    LXXXoctogésimo
    90.º
    XCnonagésimo
    100.º
    Ccentésimo
    101.º (101.er), 101.ª
    CIcentésimo primero (apocopado centésimo primer), fem. centésima primera
    120.º, 120.ª
    CXXcentésimo vigésimo, fem. centésima vigésima
    134.º, 134.ª
    CXXXIVcentésimo trigésimo cuarto, fem. centésima trigésima cuarta
    200.º
    CCducentésimo
    300.º
    CCCtricentésimo
    400.º
    CDcuadringentésimo
    500.º
    Dquingentésimo
    600.º
    DCsexcentésimo
    700.º
    DCCseptingentésimo
    800.º
    DCCCoctingentésimo
    900.º
    CMnoningentésimo
    1000.º
    Mmilésimo
    1248.º
    MCCXLVIIImilésimo ducentésimo cuadragésimo octavo
    2000.º
    MMdosmilésimo
    3000.º, etc.
    MMMtresmilésimo, etc.
    10 000.º
    diezmilésimo
    100 000.º
    cienmilésimo
    500 000.º
    quinientosmilésimo
    1 000 000.º



    Saludos
    millonésimo
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top