aber auch eine Bewegung

Löwenfrau

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Hello!

I would expect "aber auch eine
andere Bewegung":

"Die Ehrenrettung der großen Mystiker, die nun seit hundert Jahren etwa, durch die katholischen Tendenzen der Romantik angeregt, im Schwange war, ist dem Ansehen der Religion selbst zugute gekommen. Die Achtung, die man den mystischen Ketzern zollte, konnte man nicht leicht dem Mystizismus derdogmatischen Religion versagen.
Von dieser Stimmung der Zeit möchte aber auch eine Bewegung ihren Vorteil ziehen, die der Mystik so ähnlich ist wie der Affe dem Menschen: der Spiritismus, diese cloaca maxima von Dummheit, Narrheit und Betrügerei." F. Mauthner

Does he mean that implicitly, or he actually intends to mean "Bewegung" for the first time?

Thanks.
 
  • Löwenfrau

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    The relative clause is restrictive. This makes andere​ unnecessary.

    I see! I had to restructure the clause, making it explanatory instead of restrictive, just for the sake of a fluent idiomatic version in Portuguese, and that's why I missed the "andere" (which, in this case, I have to use).

    By the way, this is frequently difficult for Portuguese speakers: in German, an explanatory clause needs a comma as much as a restrictive clause needs it, but in Portuguese we only use the comma when the relative clause is explanatory. And sometimes context doesn't help. I wonder how you always know which case is.
     

    Schimmelreiter

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    If there's only one of a kind, it's non-restrictive: Mein Vater, der Lehrer war, sagte immer ...

    There are ambiguous cases: Mein Bruder, der in Berlin lebt, ...
    (1) He's my only brother: non-restrictive
    (2) He's not my only brother: restrictive

    Enough of German grammar for today. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top