Aber da müssen Sie in Stuttgart umsteigen.

The Division Bell

Banned
English - USA
Hi! I read a conversation in which someone told someone else that he could take another train (instead of the one that was about to leave). He said, "Dann können Sie eine Stunde später abfahren, um 14 Uhr 27; aber da müssen Sie in Stuttgart umsteigen." What does "da" mean? I can understand the rest of it: "Then you can leave an hour later, at 2:27 pm. But you (will) have to change (trains) in Stuttgart." Thank you in advance.
 
  • anahiseri

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain) and German (Germany)
    "da" means "there", in this case "there" does not refer to a place, but to a situation, a case, an option
    Here, it is the option of taking the train at 14: 27
     

    The Division Bell

    Banned
    English - USA
    anahiseri: So it means "then", right? I mean, you wouldn't translate it as "there" in English. It's kind of like the following sentence: Wenn ich schon gehen muss, da gehe ich lieber gleich. (If I have to go, then I’d rather go straight away.)
     

    anahiseri

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain) and German (Germany)
    Yes, of course, you can translate it by "then", I just tried to make you see the "logic", or rather the metaphor of the word "da".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top