Aber dass da

bcnninetyfive

Member
Spanish - Spain / Catalan
Hallo,

Ich muss einen historischen Zeitungsartikel ins Englisch übersetzen und ich finde es schwierig, diesen Satz su verstehen. Der Artikel sagt:

"Seine Ablasskritik hat Martin Luther zu einem bekannten Mann gemacht; im Zentrum dessen, was heutige Gläubige für "typisch lutherisch" halten, steht sie indes nicht. Aber dass da in Wittenberg Grundlagen für eine neue Theologie gelegt werden, spricht sich erst in den Folgejahren herum."

Es ist mir eingefallen, dass es etwas Ähnliches wie "however" oder "regardless of" bedeutet, aber ich bin mir nicht ganz sicher.

Danke für Ihre Antworten!

Mateo
 
  • Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Aber dass da in Wittenberg
    Yes, a difficult to understand cumulation of short words... This is a simply "dass" clause adorned with some more or less unneccessary words.

    core sentence:

    Dass in Wittenberg Grundlagen gelegt werden, spricht sich erst später herum. <dass -clause in position 1 before verb "spricht">
    [The fact] that the basis (of a new theology) is established in Wittenberg...

    Es spricht sich erst später herum, dass in Wittenberg Grundlagen gelegt werden. <normal order with dummy subject "es" in position 1>

    addition "aber":

    Aber dass in Wittenberg Grundlagen gelegt werden, spricht sich erst später herum.
    But [the fact] that...

    addition "da":

    Aber dass da in Wittenberg...
    But [the fact] that there in Wittenberg...


    The "da" simply emphasises the location. It is mostly redundant and, in my opinion, not good style.
     
    Last edited:

    manfy

    Senior Member
    German - Austria

    Aber dass da in Wittenberg...
    But [the fact] that there in Wittenberg...
    :thumbsup:

    The choice of 'aber' sounds a bit strange. Since the first sentence is negative (ending with "...steht sie indes nicht"), I'd normally expect a positive sentence after the contrasting "but".
    But the second sentence expresses a delay with "...spricht sich erst in den Folgejahren...", which is also somewhat negative, and therefore I would have expected "Auch dass da..."
    But well, it's the writer's choice.
     

    bcnninetyfive

    Member
    Spanish - Spain / Catalan
    Thank you, Kajjo and Manfy for your swift replies! I think I was way off-base, because by no means did I think it stressed the clause. I thought it was rather introducing a contrast ("aber" must have puzzled me")
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Hi, I do not think that "da" is related to the place (Wittenberg) - but it is definitely possible.
    It depends also on intonation.

    Aber dass da in Wittenberg ... "But that there in Wittenberg"

    Aber dass da in Wittenberg ... "but that it is fact that in Wittenberg"

    You can combine it in the way Manfy and Kajjo did: But (the fact) that there in Wittenberg ... (It contains both meanings.)

    I feel it is very similar in English: "But that there in Wittenberg" depends on intonation. So it is the best solution, isn't it?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top