aber denn doch soviel tiefsinniger

Löwenfrau

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Kontext:

"Das Wort [Ontologie] steht durch Platons Ideenlehre (es geht ja auf den Terminus ontôs onta zurück) mit dem scholastischenRealismus, den ich zur Warnung immer Wortrealismus nenne, in Zusammenhang. Wolf hat dann diese Ontologie in ein sauberes System gebracht; Zeller hat dieses System kurz und gut dargestellt und auch auf den Grundfehler dieses Dogmatismus, den Ursprung der Vorstellungen nicht näher zu untersuchen, scharf hingewiesen. Für Freunde sauberer Terminologie ist es auch richtig, wenn Zeller diese Arbeit Wolfs »keine unfruchtbare Leistung« nennt. Erst Kant, der ebenso systematisch, aber denn doch soviel tiefsinniger war als Wolf, hat einen festen Strich zwischen Ontologie und Metaphysik gezogen, die Ontologie zum Vorhofe einer (künftigen) Metaphysik gemacht, die Ontologie in Transzendentalphilosophie, d.h. in Erkenntnistheorie, umzuwandeln gesucht."

Ich kenne dieses Wortbau (?) nicht. Ich meine: "ebenso..., aber soviel..."
Ich ahne, der Autor meinte: "It was Kant, who was equally systematic as Wolf, but [much] more profound, who firstly draw a clear limite between..."

(Mein English ist hier sehr schlecht, ich weiss...)
 
  • kayokid

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Here is my attempt:

    Only Kant, who was just as systematic, but much more profound than Wolf, drew a clear line/distinction between...

    Wait for confirmation.
     

    Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    Only Kant, who was just as systematic, but much more profound than Wolf, drew a clear line/distinction between...

    Sounds good! Just a minor remark: I think "only" lacks the temporal aspect of "erst".

    There's a difference between:
    Nur Einstein konnte das Problem lösen.
    Erst Einstein konnte das Problem lösen.

    But I don't know how to express the latter in English.
     

    kayokid

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Sounds good! Just a minor remark: I think "only" lacks the temporal aspect of "erst".

    There's a difference between:
    Nur Einstein konnte das Problem lösen.
    Erst Einstein konnte das Problem lösen.

    But I don't know how to express the latter in English.
    Yes, that is a big problem translating 'nur' and 'erst' in English.

    Only Einstein could solve the problem./Einstein was the only one who could solve the problem.
    and
    Einstein was the first/first one to solve the problem. ?? (my attempt)
     

    Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    Einstein was the first/first one to solve the problem. ?? (my attempt)
    "first" doesn't capture the meaning completely. It's more like

    We had to wait for Einstein to solve the problem.
    It was up to Einstein to solve the problem.
    Not until Einstein the problem got solved. :confused:
     

    kayokid

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    "first" doesn't capture the meaning completely. It's more like

    We had to wait for Einstein to solve the problem.
    It was up to Einstein to solve the problem.
    Not until Einstein did the problem got get solved. :confused:
    :thumbsup:

    Right. You really have to ad-lib things when dealing with 'erst' in my opinion.
     

    Löwenfrau

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    I'd say "It was only Kant..." also gives a temporal idea of "erst". Even if it doesn't express it literally, the temporal idea of "erst" is implied in this construction - as far as I can tell; but maybe I have this feeling because this is what happens in Portuguese.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top