[aber] er konnte den Schatten nicht abschütteln

kfz2010

Senior Member
Chinese
In today's Süddeutsche Zeitung there is an article called "Im Schatten der Krise", in which it says:

"Der Jurysprecher mochte noch so formvollendet aus der Tür der Schwedischen Akademie treten, er konnte den Schatten nicht abschütteln, der ihn durch die Tür begleitet hatte."

As read it, I feel there is something missing in the sentence, which made the reading bit bumpy. Is it better to say:

"Der Jurysprecher mochte noch so formvollendet aus der Tür der Schwedischen Akademie treten, aber er konnte den Schatten nicht abschütteln, der ihn durch die Tür begleitet hatte."?
 
  • Thomas(CH)

    Senior Member
    German - Switzerland
    I feel the sentence is correct. The conjugation of "möchten" as "mochten" is already implying the "aber". Maybe someone can explain the exact grammatical reasons for this?
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    It says "Unintroduced concessive clauses are verb-first clauses", while the orignal one is verb-second.

    1) Der Jurysprecher mochte noch so formvollendet aus der Tür der Schwedischen Akademie treten, ....
    or =>
    2) Mochte der Jurysprecher auch formvollendet aus der Tür treten,
    or =>
    3) So formvollendet der Jurysprecher auch aus der Tür der Schwedischen Akademie treten mochte, ....

    The 3 sentences have the same meaning.

    cf:
    so sehr er sich auch bemüht (Funktion "auch")
     
    Last edited:

    kfz2010

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thanks All!

    I understood that unintroduced concessive clauses require that the verb is put at the beginning of the sentence, that is, it should be:

    - Mochte der Jurysprecher..., er konnte den Schatten nicht abschütteln, der ihn durch die Tür begleitet hatte.

    While the original sentence is:
    - Der Jurysprecher mochte..., er konnte den Schatten nicht abschütteln, der ihn durch die Tür begleitet hatte.

    So the orignal sentence seems violating the rule of unintroduced concessive clauses, regarding the postion of its verb in the sentence.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    So the orignal sentence seems violating the rule of unintroduced concessive clauses, regarding the postion of its verb in the sentence.
    There are lots of sentences like this in the newspapers or in litterature "violating the rule" (perhaps due to "noch so"?). They are just a bit less formal than verb-first clauses:
    • Und das eigene Auge mag noch so künstlerisch gesehen und empfunden habe
    • Hanns Eisler mag noch so nette und amüsante Absichten subjektiv dabei gehabt haben
    • der Besuch mochte noch so gutmütig das Unrecht an Semig als Unrecht abtun
    • Eine Sache mag noch so wichtig, dringend oder schrecklich sein:
    • Unser Los mag noch so bitter sein, es ist erträglich, wenn es gerecht ist.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top