abide by moral code

< Previous | Next >

danielxu85

Senior Member
Mandarin Chinese
Do you think the collocation of "abide by" in my following sentence is right? Could you specify the reasons? I am not sure if I could "abide by" a code, but I do not want to use two verbs instead of one.

People should abide by rules and regulations as well as moral code to minimize the side effect on environment.
 
  • moo mouse

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I think your use of abide by is sufficiently far away from moral code so that it doesn't sound odd. However, you need to say:
    "People should abide by rules and regulations as well as a moral code to minimize the side effects on the environment."
    It still sounds a bit strange to me as you haven't specified what rules and regulations you are referring to but I am sure you will explain that somewhere else.
     

    danielxu85

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    Thanks, moo mouse! Is there a verb that could be used both with "rules" and "a moral code"? Am I right that usually "moral code" is used in singular form?
     

    moo mouse

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Yes, rules are there to be followed.

    "People should follow rules and regulations as well as a moral code to minimize the side effects on the environment."

    Don't worry you're not flogging a dead horse! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top